CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS

TARIFF NO: 6204.51.0010

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania

Re: The classification of garments from Costa Rica, Columbia and Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter of April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 85018307&P was submitted for classification.

Style 85018307&P is composed of 70% wool / 25% polyester / and 5% other fibers. The wrap around garment extends from the waist to the area of the knee. It is secured at the waist with a two button closure. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.51.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's wool skirts. The rate of duty is 15.8%. The garment falls into textile category 442. As products of Columbia and Dominican Republic, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements. Products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.